Oregon in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

CCC Builds A Park

Inscription.
The earliest development of Pearson Park was completed by 200 men from the Civilian Conservation Corps. Begun in 1933 under the New Deal, the CCC hired unemployed young Americans to work for the government in reforestation, conservation and construction of public parklands.

Directed by Max Shepherst of Metroparks, the men camped on Starr Avenue and labored in the muggy, mosquito-ridden swamp. They dug miles of trenches and ditches for drainage to establish park trails, planted trees, built ponds, shelters and fireplaces and laid out recreation areas. Louis Sweitzer, recognized as the most efficient CCC worker, was appointed as the first "Keeper” of Pearson Park.