Sylvania Township near Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Manor House

Inscription. This beautiful, but imposing Georgian Colonial style mansion was constructed for R.A. and Page Stranahan during the heart of the Great Depression. About 100 local craftsman, architects and laborers erected the 32,000 square foot home in a two year span, from 1936 to 1938. The home includes 35 primary rooms, 17 bathrooms and 16 fireplaces. It is built of steel and reinforced concrete.

The Stranahan home was the centerpiece of an estate known as "Stranleigh.” The title combines the family's last-name and an old English suffix meaning meadow or clearing in a forest. Stranleigh boasted a large farm with cattle, sheep, corn and bean fields, as well as extensive orchards and staff housing.

The manor house stood as a sanctuary for the Stranahan's large family for more than three decades. Today the park covers 500 of the original 750 acre estate. (Marker Number 5.)

3. The Manor House
4. Interior of the Manor House