Whitehouse in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Roche de Bout

By TeamOHE, May 16, 2021
Inscription.
The Interurban Bridge, which crosses the Maumee River at Farnsworth, is partially built atop Roche de Bout, a large, protruding rock in the river that served as an early landmark for native people, European explorers and armies. The massive limestone rock outcropping was a sacred meeting place for Indians of the Maumee Valley. In the early 1700s, it was the site of a French settlement.

The abandoned bridge, once the world's largest earth-filled, concrete reinforced bridge, was part of a commuter railway system during the early 1900s.