Waterville Township in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Roche de Bout

Inscription.
The Interurban Bridge, which crosses the Maumee River at Farnsworth, is partially built atop Roche de Bout, a large, protruding rock in the river that served as an early landmark for native people, European explorers and armies. The massive limestone rock outcropping was a sacred meeting place for Indians of the Maumee Valley. In the early 1700s, it was the site of a French settlement.

The abandoned bridge, once the world's largest earth-filled, concrete reinforced bridge, was part of a commuter railway system during the early 1900s.