Fairfax, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Baptismal Area

Inscription. Local residents recall the period through the 1930s when Mount Calvary Baptist Church regularly conducted baptismal services in the Accotink Branch, in the pool formed at its confluence with the Tussico. White-robed candidates were immersed by the church clergy as they were baptized into the Christian community. Mount Calvary Baptist Church, founded 1870, is believed to be the first African-American church in the city of Fairfax.

Erected 2007 by City of Fairfax - Historic Fairfax City, Inc.

More about this marker. The marker is in Bells Bird Sanctuary Park, near where Accotink Creek flows under Chain Bridge Road (Route 123).

Pedestrian bridge over Accotink Creek leading to Kenmore Drive.
Marker is located at the western end of Bells Bird Sanctuary Park.
4. Old Baptismal Area marker at its original location
That old location was at the corner of Chain Bridge Road and Kenmore Drive. The bridge shown here no longer exists and the marker is now at the other end of the new pedestrian bridge, further into the park.