Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Konrad Emil Bloch

Florida State University Nobel Laureate Walk

By Cosmos Mariner, May 2, 2021
Inscription.  Konrad Bloch was co-recipient with Feodor Lynen of the 1964 Nobel Prize in Medicine or Physiology for discoveries concerning the mechanism and regulation of the cholesterol and fatty acid metabolism — how cholesterol is made in the body. Bloch held the position of Higgins Professor of Biochemistry at Harvard University from 1954-82 and was also a professor of science in Harvard’s School of Public Health from 1979-94. He was an eminent scholar in the Florida State University Department of Human Sciences in 1988.

Erected by Florida State University.

1. Konrad Emil Bloch (Wikipedia). In the United States, Bloch enrolled at Columbia University, and received a Ph.D in biochemistry in 1938. He taught at Columbia from 1939 to 1946. From there he went to the University of Chicago and then to Harvard University. After retirement at Harvard, he served as the Mack and Effie Campbell Tyner Eminent Scholar Chair in the College of Human Sciences at Florida State University. (Submitted on May 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Konrad E. Bloch. In 1942 Bloch and David Rittenberg discovered that the two-carbon compound acetic acid was the major building
3. Florida State University Nobel Laureate Walk
Konrad Emil Bloch memorial visible on left side.
block in the 30 or more steps in the biosynthesis (natural formation) of cholesterol, a waxlike alcohol found in animal cells. In his search to determine how acetic acid molecules combine in this process, Bloch was also joined by Feodor Lynen and his collaborators in Munich and Sir John Warcup Cornforth and George Popják in England. Their discovery facilitated medical research on the relation of blood cholesterol levels to atherosclerosis, research in physiology, and research on the chemistry of terpenes, rubber, and other isoprene derivatives. (Submitted on May 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Konrad Emil Bloch Sculpture