West Lampeter Township near Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kurtz's Mill Covered Bridge

Inscription. This covered bridge originally stood over the Conestoga River near Hinkletown in Earl Township before it was destroyed by Hurricane Agnes in 1972. It was relocated to this site and rebuilt in 1975. Prior to its relocation here this bridge was also known as Bear's Mill and the Keystone Mill Covered Bridge.

Wesley W. Upp originally built this covered bridge in 1876 near Christian Sensenig's Mill. It replaced an earlier bridge that was destroyed by winter rain and ice the previous year. Mennonite Pastor John S. Kurtz (1859-1927) purchased the mill property in 1894 from where this covered bridge derived its name. Kurtz's Mill was also known as the "Green Bank Mills" until he sold the property in 1923. In 1964 Kurtz's Mill was destroyed by a fire.

Erected by Lancaster Bicycle Club.

More about this marker. The top left of the marker contains a map with the caption: "1875 Bridge Proposal"
The bottom left of the marker contains the Lancaster County seal, with the caption: "Lancaster County Commissioners: Chairman Joshua G. Parsons, Vice Chair Dennis P. Stuckey, Commissioner Craig E. Lehman. Bridge records courtesy of the Lancaster County Archives. Sign Provided by the Lancaster Bicycle Club."

2. View of Kurtz's Mill Covered Bridge
Like most other covered bridges in Lancaster County, the Kurtz's Mill Covered Bridge contains a single lane carrying two-way traffic. It is advised to proceed with caution and yield to traffic traveling in the opposite direction, prior to crossing.
4. View of the underside of the Kurtz's Mill Covered Bridge.
This photograph was taken from one of the many hiking trails at the Lancaster County Central Park. The "Kurtz's Mill Covered Bridge" marker is visible on the other side of Mill Creek.
5. Plaque inside of bridge
The plaque reads: "Co. of Lancaster Mill 2 A Kiwanis Road Lanc. Co. Central Park Kurtz's Mill 1876 94' To Report Damage 717-299-8323 For Emergency 911"
6. View of Mill Creek from the bridge window
Looking south at bottom of inside wall at east end of bridge. It appears that a marker or other object was removed.