First Brigade

Second Division, Third Corps

Brig. Gen. Joseph B. Carr
1st. 11th. 16th. Massachusetts
12th. New Hampshire 11th. New Jersey
26th. 84th. Pennsylvania Infantry

July 2 Arrived around 1 a.m. and bivouacked for the night. Early in the afternoon formed line on the right of the Division connecting with Second Corps on the right. Between 3 and 4 p.m. advanced 300 yards to the Emmitsburg Road connecting with First Division. The Brigade with the support of 5th New Jersey on the left and 15th Mass. and 82d New York on the right held the front line, Second Brigade in reserve, until the line on the left gave way when the Brigade with the Division changed front to the left. The Brigade then retired with the Corps by order of Major Gen. D.B. Birney commanding to the main line in the rear where it formed and forced back the pursuing forces regained the lost ground capturing many prisoners and held the position until morning.

July 3 The Confederate Artillery opened fire at daylight which continued over an hour. At 6 a.m. the Brigade was ordered to join the Corps in the rear and then to support the Fifth Corps and at 3 p.m. to support the Second Corps. The Brigade lying in close column suffered severely from the Artillery fire.

Casualties. Killed 10 officers 111
men. Wounded 45 officers 559 men. Captured or missing 2 officers 63 men. Total 790.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Carr's Brigade Tablet
. General Carr summarized the afternoon fighting of July 2 in his report:
At 4.08 p.m., by order of General Humphreys, I advanced my line 300 yards to the crest of a hill, and at the same time detailed 100 men from the Sixteenth Massachusetts Volunteers to occupied an old building, situated in an orchard on the left of my line. This detail perforated the house in several places, and materially aided in checking the advance of the enemy. My left first became engaged, and its position was held until the regiment on my left (the Collis Zouaves, of the First Division) gave way, when the enemy advanced in considerable force on my left flank, which compelled me to change my front; but no sooner was it accomplished than the enemy made his appearance on my right flank, pouring in a most destructive cross-fire.

Notwithstanding my apparent critical position, I could and would have maintained my position but for an order received direct from Major-General Birney, commanding the corps, to fall back to the crest of the hill in my rear. At that time I have no doubt that I could have charged on the rebels and driven them in confusion, for my line was still perfect and unbroken, and my troops in the proper spirit for the performance of such a task. In retiring, I suffered a severe loss in killed and wounded.
(Submitted on March 26, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
General Joseph B. Carr image. Click for more information.
3. General Joseph B. Carr
Carr was a tobacconist and member of a militia company before the war, living in Troy, New York. He was elected commander of the 2nd New York when the first volunteers were called up. Serving ably, he rose to command a brigade in 1862. While temporarily commanding at the divisional level after Gettysburg, administrative issues regarding his commission kept him out of the field after 1863.

(Photo Source: Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington, D.C. 20540 USA, Call number: LC-BH831- 928[P&P])
Click for more information.