Harrisville in Ritchie County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Harrisville / Thomas Maley Harris

Inscription. Harrisville. Laid out on lands owned by Thomas Harris, uncle of Gen. Thomas Maley Harris, in 1822. Originally part of Wood County, it was chartered in 1832 and incorporated in 1869. The town has been called Solus. Ritchie Court House, and Harrisville, with the last change occurring in 1895 to honor the Harris family. It has been the seat of Ritchie since the county was created in 1843.

Thomas Maley Harris. Born 1813 in Wood County, he was a doctor before the war. In 1861, he raised the 10th WV and served as colonel, rising to rank of major general. Postwar, he sat on the military tribunal that tried the Lincoln conspirators. He served in the WV House of Delegates, as WV Adjutant General, and U.S. Pension Agent, then resumed his medical practice. Harris died in 1906.

Erected 2017 by West Virginia Archives & History.

His troops were among those directly responsible for cutting off Robert E. Lee's line of retreat at Appomattox Courthouse. Following the Confederate surrender at Appomattox, Harris served on the military commission which tried the Lincoln Conspirators. Following the trial general Harris authored two books about the trial evidences and proceedings: Assassination of Lincoln: A History of the Great Conspiracy, Trial of the Conspirators by a Military Commission, and a Review of the Trial of John H. Surratt, 1892; and later: Rome’s Responsibility for the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln, 1897.
(Submitted on May 23, 2021.)

3. Harrisville / Thomas Maley Harris Marker, foreground
The Romeo H. Freer marker is in the distance.
Mathew Brady. Collection in the National Archives, 1865
4. Lincoln Assassination Conspirators Military Commission
General Thomas M. Harris is on the left. Other members are Generals David Hunter, James A. Elkin, August V. Kautz, Lewis Wallace and the Honorable John A. Bingham.