Wilkes-Barre in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frederick and Georgia Post Johnson

Died at St. Petersburg, Fla. Feb. 11, 1953
Served for Herbert Hoover on Council of
National Defense in World War I

Erected by the Johnson Family.

1. Frederick C. Johnson Bio in The Pennsylvania Wyoming Valley in 1892. (Submitted on May 23, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Frederick Charles Johnson in Who's Who in Pennsylvania, 1908. (Submitted on May 23, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Council of National Defense: Now a Little Known or Appreciated World War I Federal Agency (NARA). (Submitted on May 23, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. WWI Woman’s Committee of the Council of National Defense Registration Card Collections (GGRWHC). (Submitted on May 23, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Engraving on opposite side of monument