El Oro de Hidalgo, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Old Railway Station

Antigua Estacion del Ferrocarril
La historia de nuestros ferrocarriles se remonta a los primeros tiempos del México independiente, hacia 1850.

En el primer período del Presidente Díaz (1876-1880), se registró gran actividad entre los solicitantes de concesiones para construir lineas férreas y en 1877, se autorizaron los trabajos de construcción del Ferrocarril de México a Toluca, concluyéndose en 1882.

El 5 de diciembre de 1899 fue inaugurado el primer ferrocarril de Tultenango a El Oro, San Onofre y Yondeje, por el Presidente de la República Porfirio Díaz y por el Gobernador del Estado de México José Vicente Villada. Este permitía la comunicación entre la empresa minera El Oro Mining and Railway Co. Ltd. con la red nacional.

Años después tuvo servicio directo de El Oro a México, servicio que se suspendió en 1942, y fecha en que se inicia la construcción de la carretera de terracería El Oro-Atlacomulco.

English translation:
Old Railway Station
The history of our railway date back to the Independence of Mexico in 1850.

In the first
period of President Diaz (1876–1880), there was great activity in the registration of applicants for concessions in construction of railways in 1877 and the authorization was given to Ferrocarriles de Mexico in Toluca, ending in 1882,

On December 5, 1899 the first railway was inaugurated from Tultenango to El Oro, San Onofre and Yondeje, by President of the Republic Porfirio Diaz and the Governor of the State of Mexico José Vicente Villada. This permitted communication between the El Oro Mining and Railway Co. Ltd. With a national web.

Years later it had direct service from El Oro to Mexico, suspended later on in 1942 and the beginning of the construction of a highway from El Oro to Atlacomulco.

The marker is to the right of the entrance to this old rail car, now used as a restaurant.