University Park in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Watervliet Shaker Building

Inscription.
Richard McNemar's print shop in this building made Watervliet a center of Shaker printing. He printed the second Shaker hymnal ever published, as well as numerous tracts and pamphlets.

The Shakers came to America from England in 1774. A communal religious sect, they established 19 villages in the United States, four of which were in Ohio. The Watervliet Shakers ran a print shop, woolen mill and gristmill. They sold their goods at the market in downtown Dayton. Shakers were known for their furniture making and for being the first to sell garden seeds in paper packets.

This building reflects the Shakers' simplicity in design. Their sense of order and neatness is reflected in the clean lines and lack of ornamentation in their architecture, furniture, baskets, and other craftwork.

Built circa 1819 in eastern Van Buren Township, now the City of Kettering.