Lima in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

McLean Teady Bear Park

Inscription.
McLean Teddy Bear Park the first metro park within the Johnny Appleseed Park District, was named in memory of R.A. McLean. Mr. McLean began the tradition of giving teddy bears to children staying in Allen County hospitals. This park has grown in size from 40 acres in 1979 to approximately 131 acres in 2009.

Follow the 5 mile Braille Discovery Trail, with signage both in Braille and print, to learn about the trees of this mixed hardwood forest. Oaks, Hickories, Ash and Sugar Maples are scattered throughout. A Maple Sugaring Festival is held here in early March (even numbered years.)

The unique Braille Discovery trail connects with the Koch Nature Trail and hosts an array of spring woodland wildflowers. Summer and fall wildflowers can be seen along the Pickerell and Prairie Trails. During the months of July thru September the Prairie Trail presents a living rainbow of colorful blossoms. The Pickerell Trail meanders thru a recently planted forty acre grassland and small corner woodlot. This trail connects with the Allen County Farm Park.