Saratoga in Hardin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lance Rosier

Inscription. The Big Thicket National Preserve exists today in large part due to the efforts of a few dedicated individuals who took up the causes of conservation and wildlife preservation against great odds, both political and social. Lance Rosier was one of those early advocates.

Rosier was born in what is now the Preserve unit that bears his name. He grew up in Saratoga, in the center of the Big Thicket, living with his aunt Mattie Evans in her Vines Hotel. There, he listened to stories told by roughnecks, drummers and pioneers. He spent much of his youth wandering the nearby woods and learning about the native flora and fauna. After serving in the U.S. Army, he became a timber cruiser, as well as a guide for surveyors. Authors and journalists wrote numerous stories about the self-taught naturalist who provided tours for scientists, photographers, politicians, students, scholars, conservationists and others who sought his expertise. His knowledge grew through work with scientists who identified plants for him, thus expanding his understanding of habitats, life cycles, medical or industrial uses, and scientific names of species of plant life. His tours featured extras, like stories of an encounter with a black panther.

Known as "Mr. Big Thicket," Rosier served as a bridge between the first East Texas Big Thicket Association
(1929-1957), led by R.E. Jackson, another regional conservationist, and others to establish the second Big Thicket Association in 1964. Unfortunately, Rosier died in 1970, a few years before the realization of his dream to have the unique environmental area declared a national park. Today, his legacy lives on in the protection and continuing research of his beloved Big Thicket.