Near Weston in Lewis County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Welcome

Welcome to Historic Jackson’s Mill, the boyhood home of General Thomas “Stonewall” Jackson

1. Welcome Plaque
The text and portrait are printed on a thin sheet of brass glued to a wooden board.
Inscription. Thomas’ grandparents, Edward and Elizabeth Brake Jackson, settled on this land in 1801 and soon constructed a log cabin and a gristmill. When Edward died, his son, Cummins, took possession of the property and the lucrative family business including two mills, carpenter and blacksmith shops and a store. In its prime, the Jackson homestead was a small, self-contained community, crucial to the development of this area.

It was to this environment that Cummins’ nephew, Thomas Jackson, came to live in 1830 when he was six years old, following the deaths of his parents, Jonathan and Julia. Thomas spent the next 12 years here, raised by Cummins in the family traditions of milling and politics. In 1842, at the age of 18, Thomas left Cummins’ home for West Point and a distinguished military career.

2. Mary Conrad Cabin
This plaque can be seen on the wall of the cabin, to the right of the front door.