Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Integration Statue

Inscription. The Integration Statue stands as a celebration of hardships and successes of a group of young men and women with a vision to make FSU a center of learning for all people. It was designed to recognize the many brave young idealists who fought for equality in education and in all aspects of life during turbulent times.

Though the doctrine of "separate but equal" in public education was overturned in 1954, integration in Florida's postsecondary institutions did not immediately follow. In the summer of 1962, without the prompting of litigation, FSU broke barriers by admitting its first African American students — 12 teachers enrolled in graduate science courses. That fall, FSU enrolled its first three full-time African American students — two graduate students and one undergraduate.

In 1965, the undergraduate student, Maxwell Courtney, became the first African American graduate of FSU. Enrolling at FSU in 1965, Fred Flowers became the first African American to wear an FSU athletic uniform. In 1970, FSU students elected the first African American Homecoming Queen, Doby Lee Flowers. With those students and so many others in mind, sculptor Sandy Proctor has said that his concept for the monument was "books, bats and beauty."

The prominent placement of this monument ensures that the students of today and tomorrow are reminded of the

journey their fellow FSU alumni undertook in demanding social, academic and athletic equality. As Fred Flowers said at the unveiling of this monument, "Florida State University stands alone as a shining light, as a beacon of diversity and multiculturalism.”
• • •
[text from related plaques mounted around base of sculpture]

"Integration"
W. Stanley "Sandy" Proctor (USA)
Bronze, 2003

This artwork is a celebration of the hardships and successes of a group of young men and women with a vision. That vision was to make Florida State University a center of learning for all people — a great university with cultural diversity as part of its mission. This sculpture honors those courageous African-American students who paved the way to integration at Florida State University during the 1960s. The three figures are historically accurate representations of the first African-American graduating scholar from the Class of 1965, the first African-American to wear an FSU athletic uniform and the first African-American Homecoming Princess.

Erected 2004 by Florida State University.

Marker is on top of pedestal. Statue is on Legacy Walk, beyond right side of image.

1. The Story Behind the Statue: Honoring the Firsts of Florida State. In 1962, nearly a decade after the landmark Supreme court case Brown v. Board of Education, Florida State University officially changed its admittance policy and opened its doors to African American students. In 2002, on the anniversary of this pivotal moment, the sitting University President Talbot D’Alemberte
3. Maxwell Courtney Statue
First African-American undergraduate student.
commissioned this commemorative monument. (Submitted on May 24, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Integration Statue. The monument, titled “Integration,” was unveiled during the Heritage Day Celebration on January 30, 2004. The monument consists of three figures standing approximately nine feet tall on a circular brick pedestal, and is based on the concept of “books, bats, and beauty.” The first African American students at FSU faced a multitude of challenges in the efforts of integration of the university. The students worked for integration in all aspects of campus life, including academic, athletic, and social. The planners of the monument, including D’Alemberte, Doby Flowers, Proctor, and FSU officials, decided that the “books” element of the monument theme was best represented by Courtney, the first African American graduate; the “bats” element was best represented by Fred Flowers, the first African American athlete; and the “beauty” element was best represented by Doby Flowers, for the significant social achievement of becoming the first African American Homecoming Queen. (Submitted on May 24, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Maxwell Courtney
(plaques in front of statue)

1962-1965 (BA)
First African-American undergraduate student
admitted to Florida State University

April 19, 2012
To celebrate 50 years of integration and diversity, a human chain of hundreds passed, hand to hand, a bronze disk from this statue of Maxwell Courtney to a commemorative pyramid on Westcott Plaza.
5. Fred H. Flowers Statue
First African-American to wear an FSU athletic uniform
6. Fred H. Flowers

1965-1969 (BA); 1973 (MS)

April 19, 2012
To celebrate 50 years of integration and diversity, a human chain of hundreds passed, hand to hand, a bronze disk from this statue of Fred Flowers to a commemorative pyramid at the gateway to the Science Quadrangle.
7. Doby Lee Flowers Statue
First African-American Homecoming Princess
8. Doby Lee Flowers

1967-1971 (BS); 1973 (MS)
Crowned 1970

April 19, 2012
To celebrate 50 years of integration and diversity, a human chain of hundreds passed, hand to hand, a bronze disk from this statue of Doby Flowers to a commemorative pyramid on the Student Legacy Walk.
9. FSU 50th Anniversary of Integration
April 12, 2012
(located along the Legacy Walk, near the College of Medicine)

Starting at the Integration Statue, this disk passed hand to hand along a human chain of hundreds and was set into this pyramid to symbolize the broad reach of diversity across campus.