El Oro de Hidalgo, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Velia Marmolejo Fat

Velia Marmolejo Fat
Escritora nacida en El Oro, en 1947 publicó su primer libro de cuentos: "La Gran Curiosidad". Ganó varios concursos literarios: en 1949, el del Banco General de Capitalización en 1955, el de la revista La Familia: modas y labores, con "La Fosa" en 1960, el cuento trimestral del diario El Nacional, con "Buscando siempre”; y en 1967, el de cuento en los XXI Juegos Florales de Zacatecas con "Tiempo de mirasoles", que dio título a su segundo libro, editado en 2003.

Sindico del Ayuntamiento de El Oro en el periodo 1970-1972, además de desempeñarse como docente y voluntaria a lo largo de su vida.

Murió en El Oro el 27 de Abril de 2010, a la edad de 92 años.

English translation:
Velia Marmolejo Fat
1917 – 2010
A writer born in El Oro, in 1947 she published her first book of short stories: "The Great Curiosity". She won several literary competitions: in 1949, that of the General Capitalization Bank in 1955, that of the magazine La Familia: modas y labores, with "La Fosa" (The Pit) in 1960, the quarterly short story prize of
the newspaper El Nacional, with "Always Searching"; and in 1967, the prize for best story at the XXI Floral Games of Zacatecas with "Time of Sunflowers", which gave title to her second book, published in 2003.

A member of the City Council of El Oro during the period of 1970-1972, in addition to serving as a teacher and volunteer throughout her life.

She died in El Oro on April 27, 2010, at the age of 92.

Erected by Ayuntamiento de El Oro 2019-2021.