Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. J. Stanley Marshall

President, Florida State University

Inscription. Dr. J. Stanley Marshall came to Florida State University in 1958 from the State University of New York at Cortland, where he held a professorship in physics. His first assignment was to establish a department of science education and to design programs to educate secondary school teachers in the sciences.

He consulted widely in science education, principally in the Middle East and was recognized nationally and internationally for his accomplishments, including the elite designation as a Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

Dr. Marshall served as dean of the School of Education and executive vice president before his appointment as president. His presidency coincided with a period of radical student protests.

His campus leadership was most notable for advancing racial integration.

Following his presidency he remained active in higher education, including service on the Florida State University Board of Trustees and the Florida Board of Governors.

Erected 2014 by Florida State University.

Marshall Statue & HCB Classroom Building in background.
Union. They marched for changes in racial and gender policies, started a student-taught "free university" and even started the craze of streaking. (Submitted on May 24, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Dr. J. Stanley Marshall Statue
4. Marshall Plaza Dedication Plaque
Commissioned by President Eric Barron, April 2014
to honor the presidency of Dr. J. Stanley Marshall 1969 to 1976
5. Dr. J. Stanley Marshall, 1970
Mounted on HCB Classroom Building, near marker.
6. Marshall Addresses Students, circa 1970
”This is one university, which as long as I’m its Acting President, is going to remain open and free.”
— J. Stanley Marshall
7. Women’s Rights Protest, May 21, 1971
”I invite you to join our common effort… to bring Florida State University a step closer to greatness.”
8. J. Stanley Marshall quote, 1970
Among other things, we have established that the university can tolerate dissent and preserve order and freedom.

Peaceful dissent in a university is a kind of love. It means students care enough about the institution to want to make it better. It means they are, in fact, willing to commit themselves to making it better, more just, more humane. And the university, if it is worthy of its name, becomes this prodding.
— J. Stanley Marshall 1970