El Oro de Hidalgo, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

El Oro Town Plaza

Reconociendo nuestra historia / Recognizing our history

Inscription.

Presenta una traza irregular, determinada por la topografía del terreno característica de los asentamientos mineros, calles accidentadas, angostas y en pendiente; la plaza como eje ordenador del conjunto urbano donde destacan las siluetas de la iglesia, el palacio municipal y la estacion del ferrocarril, integrándose con el paisaje físico y natural del lugar.
El Oro, México – Pueblo Mágico
noviembre 23, 2013

English translation:
It has an irregular street layout, determined by the topography of the terrain characteristic of mining settlements, rugged, narrow and sloped streets; the town square functions as an axis of the urban complex where the silhouettes of the church, the municipal palace and the railway station stand out, integrating with the physical and natural landscape of the place.
El Oro, Mexico – Pueblo Mágico
November 23, 2013

The marker is mounted to the town's central plaza kiosk. Note the bust of Miguel Hidalgo in the foreground.