Smithville in Monroe County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Town of Smithville

Inscription. Smithville had its beginning on December 3, 1836, when Co Chubby, a Chickasaw Indian Co-signatory of the Treaty of Pontotoc, sold Section 6, Township 12S, Range 9E to James D. Couch.

About 1840, William Smith purchased land at this site and built a log house and store. The village of Smithville was later surveyed around his home. Other early settlers included brothers William and Cornelius Dowd, Zachariah Wall, Henry Stegall, James Elliott, M.D., Daniel McCrummen, M.D., James Dalrymple, and the Cheek and Cowley families. The Smithville landing on the nearby Tombigbee River served the village---and later the town ---as the chief means of trade and communication prior to the coming of the railroads.

The town of Smithville was chartered in 1846, and a post office was opened on June 8 of that year.

During the Civil War, men from Smithville and other areas of Monroe County joined Company A (Red Rovers), 5th Mississippi Infantry, which was mustered into Confederate service at Athens on April 27, 1861.

The economy of Smithville received a boost with the establishment of the short-line Mississippian Railroad in 1921. Initially used primarily as a logging line, the railroad ran from Amory to Fulton via Smithville.

Today Smithville and Aberdeen are the only surviving antebellum municipalities in

Monroe County.