Near Copper Center in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Ciisi nekeghalts´et

´fishwheel´

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, June 2011
Inscription. Widely used today on the Yukon and Copper Rivers, the fishwheel was introduced in Alaska near the turn of the 20th century. It is thought to have been prominent in the Pacific Northwest, particularly the Columbia River, prior to making its way to Alaska. Ahtna Athabaskan elders date its arrival on the Copper River to 1910. Although invented by non-Natives, Ahtna people adapted the fishwheel to local conditions and became very skilled in its use. By the 1920s, it had largely replaced the much older fishing methods of dipnet and fish trap. Today, both Native and non-Native Alaskans operate fishwheels along the Copper River.

This particular fishwheel was built by Ahtna elder Johnny Goodlataw, assisted by younger helpers, at his culture camp in Tazlina village. He harvested spruce to build it, choosing fire-hardened spruce logs for the floats. Although modern tools and materials (such as metal screws) were employed in its construction, Johnny also showed the younger people some old-time methods such as tying the baskets with spruce roots. In this way, younger Ahtna generations are learning the art of fishwheel building using both traditional and newer techniques.

(Illustration, clockwise from top):
• The fishwheel is powered by the force of the Copper River. The current pushes against the paddles, making the
baskets revolve around a central axle.
• Baskets made of spruce wood scoop up the salmon as they swim upstream and empty them into the fish box.
• A peg and hole system allows this wheel to be raised and lowered depending on the water level.
• Floats made of logs provide the base for the wheel and a place to stand while gathering fish from the box.
• The box made of spruce collects the fish and holds them until someone comes to empty it.
• The angled bottom in the basket acts like a chute, allowing the salmon to slide into the holding box.

Caption: Ahtna elder Johnny Goodlataw working with youth at culture camp.

Erected by Copper River Princess Wilderness Lodge.