Near Gatlinburg in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Daisy Town's Eclectic Architecture

Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Inscription.
The buildings you see along this shaded street are a hodgepodge of designs. These rustic cabins were built by city dwellers inspired by the “back-to-nature” movement. Influenced by the craftsman style of architecture, which emphasized simplicity and the use of natural materials, some cabins are made of board and batten, while others use rough-hewn logs. Outdoor living spaces such as large porches brought nature into these mountain retreats. Rustic design continued in the interior, with exposed wood ceilings, walls, and floors.

Elkmont architecture is eclectic. While most of the cabins reflect characteristics of the craftsman style, all have been changed over the years, repaired and remodeled to suit individual needs.

Some cabins along this street, like those you see in this picture, were adapted from railroad “set-off houses.” Their original use was temporary, mobile housing for timber workers and their families.

Erected by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

Regarding Daisy Town's Eclectic Architecture. Included within Elkmont Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #94000166.

1. Elkmont, Tennessee. Wikipedia entry:
Seventeen of the nineteen structures chosen for restoration and preservation are located in the Appalachian Club's "Daisy Town" section. These were selected primarily as the oldest and most historically notable
2. Marker detail: Levi Trentham Cabin
This cabin originally built in 1830 along Jakes Creek as a one-story log house, is one of the oldest buildings in the region. It used to belong to long-time resident Levi Trentham and was dismantled, moved behind the Mayo cabin, and remodeled to serve as a guest house in 1932.
structures in the historic district. Most of the cottages were built between 1910 and 1930, and renovated numerous times over subsequent decades (many of the porches were added in the 1970s). (Submitted on May 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Elkmont Historic District. Atlas Obscura website entry (Submitted on April 27, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

(looking northeast from Jakes Creek Road B • Levi Trentham log cabin visible in right background)
4. Levi Trentham Log Cabin