Near Gatlinburg in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Appalachian Clubhouse

Great Smoky Mountains National Park

By Cosmos Mariner, May 12, 2021
Inscription.  The Appalachian Clubhouse was once the heart of a resort community that grew up here, one of many southern Appalachian resorts that thrived in the early 20th century.

The Little River Lumber Company began promoting this area for development even as it was logging the surrounding hillsides. In 1910, 50 acres were deeded to a group of civic and business leaders who wanted to establish a sportsman’s club. Over time, the club became more social, and its members included many of Knoxville’s commercial and civic elite. The Appalachian Clubhouse doubled as a hotel for members and their guests, serving as the social hub that tied Daisy Town, Millionaire’s Row, and Society Hill together. In fact, many former residents referred to the entire area as “Clubtown.”

”Scenery in the Elkmont Country is without compare. It challenges description even at the hands of a poet.”
—Little River Railroad promotional brochure, The Beautiful Elkmont Country

Erected by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Original Clubhouse
The original clubhouse, shown here in 1925, burned and was replaced by the current building in 1934.
Parks & Recreational AreasRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1910.

Regarding Appalachian Clubhouse. Contributing property, Elkmont Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #94000166.

3. Marker detail: Appalachian Clubhouse Porch Activity
Board games or cards on the porch, poetry readings and children’s pageants, festive dinner gatherings — it’s not hard to imagine life here at the height of the vacation season.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Elkmont Historic District

1. Appalachian Clubhouse. The Appalachian Clubhouse is a historic structure located in the Elkmont Historic District. It was used as a gathering spot by lessees and guests of the Appalachian Club, which was established in 1910. Club members, mostly from Knoxville, built rustic cabins nearby to serve as weekend or summer retreats in the years before the park was created. The original clubhouse was destroyed by fire and replaced by the exsiting building in 1934. The building has now been rehabilitated by the National Park Service to its appearance in the 1930s. (Submitted on May 26, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Elkmont, Tennessee: Resort town. In his company's early days, Townsend allowed hunters and fishermen to use the Little River Railroad to access the deep, game-rich forests of the Smokies. As the Elkmont valley was slowly stripped of its valuable timber, Townsend began to advertise the area as a mountain getaway. In 1909, Little River Railroad began offering the Sunday "Elkmont Special"— non-stop train service from Knoxville to Elkmont. In 1910, an affluent group of Knoxville hunting and fishing enthusiasts formed the Appalachian Club and built the Appalachian Clubhouse for use as a lodge. Within a few years,
4. Marker detail: Train from Knoxville
The train from Knoxville made eight stops along the way, arriving in Elkmont three hours later. The last stop on the line was the Appalachian Club.
several club members built cottages, and the club evolved into a mountain getaway for Knoxville's elite. (Submitted on May 26, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Appalachian Clubhouse. (professional video tour of the Appalachian Clubhouse) The National Park Service has restored the Appalachian Clubhouse, located in the Elkmont Historic District, to its historic 1934 appearance and it is now available for day-use rental from spring through fall. (Submitted on May 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Marker detail: Railroad Map
Map of Knoxville & Augusta Railroad, Litter River Railroad, Tennessee & Carolina Southern Railway