Near Brazoria in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cedar Lake Salt Works

Brazoria County Historical Museum
Inscription.

Built in Confederate Texas in 1861-1862. Furnished essential salt to army and civilians. Raided by landing parties of Federals from Gulf ships, Nov. 27, 1862, lost buildings, 22 kettles, 4 large boilers. 10 tons of salt in hide bags was partly ruined. A nearby plant, when attacked next day, was defended by Texas calvary and escaped destruction. Winson's Works, below the San Bernard, was raided. But Moseley's Battery, 7th Texas Artillery Battalion, repulsed the raiders, wounding or killing 23 men as they got into their boats.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9544.)

Regarding Cedar Lake Salt Works. The marker was formerly located on the south side of FM-2611 at a point just east of Cedar Lake Creek (which forms the boundary between Brazoria and Matagorda counties in this area) on the Brazoria County side, but near the unincorporated community named as "Cedar Lake" (which is located on the Matagorda County side). At some point, the marker was apparently taken or stolen, and is no longer found at the indicated location. Although the marker was located at this spot, the actual location of the described salt works was about 5 miles southeast where "Cedar Lake Creek" runs into a shallow coastal bay known as "Cedar Lake" (as shown in the attached
2. Article in Brazosport Facts newspaper, 7-Jun-1966
diagram). On modern maps, this location seems to have been disturbed significantly by the construction of the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway through the area.

3. Map showing actual location of Cedar Lake Salt Works