Glendora in Tallahatchie County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

River Site

Many of the Emmett Till markers are bullet ridden like this one.
Inscription. On August 31, 1955, Emmett Till's body was found 2.6 miles to the southeast. Fishermen discovered the body on a piece of land adjacent to the Tallahatchie River, where it had been dumped presumably as a warning to the black community. A cotton gin fan had been tied around Till's neck with barbed wire. Till's uncle, Moses Wright, identified the swollen and mutilated body only because he recognized a ring Emmett wore on his finger. The FBI later confirmed the identity through DNA testing.

Erected 2008 by the State of Mississippi. (Marker Number 1.)

1. Recovery of Emmett Till's body.
This marker notes the direction to where Emmett Till's body was recovered some 2.6 miles down River Rd. A marker similar to this one was placed there in 2008. That first marker was thrown in the river. The second and third markers were shot at and became riddled with bullet holes.

A new memorial at the recovery site, entitled "Graball Landing", was installed in 2019. The new 500-pound steel sign has a glass bulletproof front.
    — Submitted May 27, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

2. Looking south on River Rd towards the Graball Landing marker.
About 3 miles south on this road is the Emmett Till Historic Intrepid Center and more markers.
4. Older River Site Marker previously located further down River Rd.
Older version of the marker 2.6 miles south, riddled with bullet holes, that has now been placed at the Washington D.C.Smithsonian’s National Museum of American History in a temporary exhibit. This was the second of four placed at the river site and has 317 bullet punctures. The marker was replaced with one made of steel, weighs more than 500 pounds, is over an inch thick, and according to the manufacturer is bulletproof.