Parkers Crossroads in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Surprise and Chaos

By Shane Oliver, April 3, 2021
The heavy fire of their infantry unexpected and unlooked for by all..."
Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest

An Unanticipated Event
As the two sides met under the flag of truce, Colonel John W. Fuller's Ohio Brigade attacked the Confederate rear. The charge took General Nathan Bedford Forrest completely by surprise. Chaos ensued as Forrest's men fled the onrushing Union infantry.

The arrival of Union reinforcements astounded Forrest because he had left four companies at Clarksburg to guard against this very thing. Forrest wrote, "to my surprise and astonishment a fire was opened on us in our rear and the enemy in heavy force under General [J.C.] Sullivan advanced on us."

Fuller's Ohio Brigade Sweeps the Field
Union soldiers also expressed amazement at the turn of events. Corporal Lucius Corbin, with Dunham south of the fence, remembered: "After charging the Rebs in our rear, we formed in position on another hill and awaited a second attack of the enemy, but they came not for about that time a brigade of reinforcements came up in the rear of the rebels and swept
the field to our favor."

Private William Peter recalled that after Dunham refused the second demand for surrender "even before he [the Confederate officer] was out of sight we herd [sic] firing off to the north the good news came that we were reinforced."

A Confused Retreat
Confederate Colonel George Dribrell wrote, "General Forrest then ordered us to retreat, which we did in much confusion, as our horse-holders were demoralized and many men were captured in trying to get their horses." Among them was Forrest's Adjutant, Major John Strange. Dunham's soldiers were so dumbfounded by what they beheld, Fuller said, that "the command of Colonel Dunham [did not] fire a shot at the enemy as he moved past their flanks to their rear."

Erected 2015 by Parker's Crossroads Battlefield Association.