Sturgis in Meade County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Treaties are formed

The Story of our History

Inscription.
As the United States grew and people moved west, they came in contact with the Native Americans. Out of these contacts conflicts arose. In response to these conflicts, the United States government enacted treaties with the Native Americans.

The first of these treaties that included the Black Hills was the Fort Laramie Treaty of 1851.

The tribes that signed this treaty agreed to:

1. Allow travelers, railroad surveyors, and construction workers to enter tribal lands safely;
2. Allow the government to establish posts and roads;
3. Pay for any wrongdoing of their people;
4. Select head chiefs to deal with U.S. government agents;
5. Cease fighting with other tribes

The United States had to:

1. Protect Indians from U.S. citizens;
2. Deliver annuities if the terms of the treaty were upheld.

More conflicts came after this treaty was signed. Gold was discovered in Montana and the Bozeman Trail went right through the Sioux treaty lands as well. The Lakota declared they would wage war to remove the travelers on the Bozeman Trail and the army fort until they were removed.

This lead to another treaty being signed between the United States government and the Native Americans. This was the treaty of Fort Laramie
of 1868.

This treaty:

1. Set aside a 25 million acre tract of land for the Lakota and Dakota encompassing all the land in South Dakota west of the Missouri river, to be known as the Great Sioux Reservation;
2. Permitted the Dakota and Lakota hunt in areas of Nebraska, Wyoming, Montana and North Dakota until the buffalo were gone.
3. Provided for an agency, grist mill and school and located on the Great Sioux Reservation;
4. Provided for land allotments to be made to individual Indians; and provide clothing, blankets, and rations of food to be distributed to all Dakotas and Lakotas living within the bounds of the Great Sioux Reservation.

In return, if the Sioux agreed to be confined to this smaller land area, the Federal Government would remove all military forts in the Powder River area and prevent non-Indian settlement in their lands.

This treaty guaranteed that the Sioux had "absolute and undisturbed use of the Great Sioux Reservation . . . No person . . . Shall ever be permitted to pass over, settle upon, or reside in territory described in this article, or without consent of the Indians . . . No treaty for the cession of any portion or part of the reservation herein described . . . Shall be of any validity or force . . . Unless executed and signed by at least three fourth of all adult male Indians,
occupying or interested in the same".

Erected by Nolin Monument Committee and Dr. George and Ellen Jenter.