Webb City in Jasper County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dedicated to the Memory of Marion E. Perry and William H. Perry

Inscription. The Cardinal Route 66 Park is dedicated to Marion E. & William H. Perry, Jr. for good reason. W.H. (native of Webb City) and wife, Marion believed in their community and in community service. He and Marion donated to the Webb City Park Board, Genealogical Society, Historical Society, Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, and the Lion's Club. They also donated funds for the street car, Kneeling Miner and Praying Hands sculptures, and built tennis courts in the King Jack Park as well as bridges for the walking trails. They set up scholarships for the children of Cardinal Scale employees. They also donated scales to the Farmer's Market. Both W.H. and Marion were major contributors to the Webb City Carnegie library addition as well as several other charities and organizations throughout the United States.

The two of them showed their love for the Webb City community by their unselfish service including having served on the Jane Chinn Hospital Board, Library Board, Park Board, Water Board, Special Road District Board, Chamber of Commerce, School Board, Boy/Girl Scouts, and City Council. W.H. was also one of Webb City's first Hall of Fame inductees.

In 1950, W.H. Perry, Jr. founded Cardinal Scale Manufacturing Company, which today has become the largest independently owned scale manufacturing company in the world (located across the
street, to the north). Because of his ingenuity, Cardinal is one of southwest Missouri's largest employers and is nationally and internationally recognized as a driving force in the scale industry. Their employees are partially responsible for much of the labor in constructing & maintaining this park.

W.H. Perry, Jr. (age 87) died on August 19, 2005; Marion Barmore Perry (age 88) died October 19, 2005. They were married 67 years.