Webb City in Jasper County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Welcome Visitors to Webb City, MO, Our "Gem" of the Ozarks

Inscription.
(full title: The Citizens of Webb City and the Webb City Chamber of Commerce Welcome Visitors to Webb City, MO, Our "Gem" of the Ozarks)

We invite you to experience our history, enjoy our parks and recreational facilities, and shop in our retail establishments. Please visit the Route 66 Welcome Center located at the corner of Webb and Broadway streets on Route 66. You will find a friendly staff willing to supply you with helpful information whether you are just passing through or are seeking assistance in establishing a home or business here.

The Route 66 Welcome Center houses the Chamber of Commerce and the city's Economic and Community Development offices. These two entities work hand in hand to assist business owners and those who wish to establish businesses in Webb City. The city and the chamber are ready to assist whether it is a small venture or large manufacturer. The tourism created by Route 66 and the city's emphasis on that tourism allow business owners to cater to both the tourism patron as well as a local customer base.

Each year brings progress and the numerous corporations located in Webb City extend their operations throughout the world and even into space. The property encircling the community that used to bring forth the prosperous zinc and ore have been reclaimed for retail
and industrial businesses.

In 2014, the Downtown Webb City Historic District was placed in the National Register of Historic Places. Due to this designation and the new establishment of the city-owned Centennial Park, investors are bringing their restaurants and small businesses to the downtown area. The optimistic people of Webb City look to the future with confidence. Webb City's business friendly climate has resulted in new businesses being established throughout the entire community. New home growth and an expanding school system demonstrate the confidence in the city.

Historic Route 66 runs right through the center of Webb City's National Register Commercial Historic Downtown District and sees hundreds of travelers from all over the world.

Webb City today is a thriving community that continues to embrace its rich heritage while embracing the endless possibilities of the future. The city's long history and commitment to economic growth makes Webb City an ideal location to live, work, and play!

Located at Webb City Historical Mining Park.