University District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Roy J. Plunkett

Inscription. Roy J. Plunkett was born in New Carlisle, Ohio, and graduated from Newton Township High School in Pleasant Hill. He received his B.A. degree from Manchester College before enrolling as a graduate student in chemistry at The Ohio State University, receiving his Ph.D. in 1936 under the direction of William Lloyd Evans in the McPherson Chemical Laboratory. On April 6, 1938, while employed by the Du Pont Company to develop a nontoxic refrigerant, Plunkett discovered Teflon®, one of the most important polymers of the 20th century. On that day, Dr. Plunkett opened a tank of gaseous tetrafluoroethylene only to find that the gas was gone--its molecules had combined with another (“polymerized”) to form a solid material. Teflon has been used on cookware, the outer skin of space suits, nose cones of space vehicles, bone replacement, and much more.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The International Paper Company Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 48-25.)

The Celeste Laboratory of Chemistry is in background.
3. Paul J. Flory
Nobel laureate in chemistry. OSU graduate 1931. Erected June 1985. Ohio Staters, Inc. Marker is located near the west facade of McPherson Chemical Lab.
Marker to left of west entrance to McPherson Chemical Lab.