Ellaville in Schley County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Schley County Jail

Ellaville History Wall

Inscription. The Jail for Schley County was built in 1893 for $5,500. For many years the family of the Sheriff lived in the Jail and prepared meals for the inmates. This practice continued through the term of Sheriff Rigsby in 1945. The building is still in use today, although not as a jail, and is located on West Oglethorpe Street. The original brick has been painted and the original porch was replaced at some point. Commissioned by Sheriff Shane Tondee in tribute to all those who served in the position before him.

2. Schley County Jail Mural
4. Ellaville History Wall