Parkers Crossroads in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

A Panicked Stampede

Inscription. Confederate Victory Seems Assured
Much of Confederate General Nathan Bedford Forrest's artillery was deployed in an arc around where you stand. The guns rained unceasing fire on Union troops at the split-rail fence, visible on the far side of the interstate behind you. John Parker's orchard was across the road and in back of the present-day post office, in the area again planted in fruit trees. There, the soldiers delegated to hold horses watched what they could of the battle, and waited for it to end.

Union Reinforcements Tip the Balance
The noise made by the Confederate cannon and small arms fire was deafening. It was so loud that it shielded the approach of a brigade of Union infantry—about 1,500 and three pieces of artillery—led by Colonel John Fuller. The Union soldiers rushed down the ridge about 1.3 miles north of here and burst out of the tree line. Seeing them, the alarmed horseholders attempted to flee but the Federals captured some 300 men and a large number of horses before they could get away.

Fuller's Artillery Goes into Action
Fuller unlimbered his artillery and began shelling the Confederates. He placed his guns next to the Parker house, which stood on the small rise visible between the post office and bank building, the next structure on the road. Fuller's actions
angered Parker, a Union mane who feared the Confederates would shell his house while attempting to disable the Union guns. He never forgave the federal government for endangering his property.

The unexpected arrival of Union infantry and artillery completely surprised the Confederates. If not for an impromptu charge led by Forrest, much of his force and all of his artillery might have been captured.

(caption)
Col. John W. Fuller, U.S.