Gering in Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Scotts Bluff

Famous landmark on the Oregon Trail 1840-1860

Inscription.
The sight of Scotts Bluff thrilled emigrants journeying west on the Oregon Trail. After weeks of plodding across the wild and expansive plains, they were confronted by this massive promontory rising some 800 feet above the valley floor. The clay and sandstone bluffs looked like a dazzling fortress or a high-walled city.

This impressive landmark was also a barrier. Badlands on the north side of the bluffs were impassible for wagons, and deep ravines ahead barred the way to Mitchell Pass. In the 1840’s wagon trains were forced to bypass this area. With engineering assistance from the U.S. Army, the Oregon Trail opened through Mitchell Pass in 1851.

Wednesday, June 13, 1849
Made about 10 miles; halted about noon opposite Scotch [Scotts] bluffs, . . . a splendid pile of bluffs, probably nearly 400 feet in height, standing in an isolated position; the various views presented as we passed along our route were of large castles with their attendant offices, chapels, etc., magnificently grand, beyond any of the puny works of mortal man . . . . ”
- Lucy Foster Sexton
Oregon Trail emigrant

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. A significant historical date for this entry is June 13, 1863.

More about this marker. A picture of the landscape appears in the center of the marker. It contains a caption of “Arrival at Scotts Bluff signaled the completion of the first third of the trip from the Missouri River to Oregon or California.”

The bluffs that travelers of the Oregon Trail used as a landmark can be seen behind the marker.
5. Scotts Bluff National Monument