Pontiac in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Record Of Innovation

Pontiac's Patents in a World of Change

Inscription. Inventive and competitive people were drawn to Pontiac, or inspired here, by the city's industrial culture in the late 1800s and early 1900s. And in patent drawings they left a record of their ideas and contributions. In the galloping world of technological change that Pontiac had become, inventors carefully registered and documented ideas to protect their ownership and to clarify their uses. New ideas in Pontiac - carriage springs, transmissions, painting processes - were sparks that became lightning bolts in the city's growing transportation industry.
You Auto Know
Byron Carter died in 1908 at the age of 44 from the "kickback" of a car's crank starter, and in 1911 the electric starter was designed by Charles Kettering.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Close-up of left side