Baxter Springs in Cherokee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2nd Kansas Colored Infantry at Fort Blair

Inscription. The brush arbor was located in this general area and was used for a dining area for the troops at Ft. Blair. The colored troops were having lunch here when Quantrill's attackers approached from both the east and the south. The troops made their way through the mounted guerillas to the fort in order to retrieve their weapons and display their expert marksmanship, fearlessly defending the small camp and keeping the stars and stripes flying above Ft. Blair.

Erected by Baxter Springs Historical Society.

Regarding 2nd Kansas Colored Infantry at Fort Blair. The 2nd Kansas Colored Infantry was later redesignated the 83rd United States Colored Infantry.

1. Fort Blair. (Submitted on November 6, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Battle of Fort Blair. (Submitted on November 6, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. 2nd Kansas Colored Infantry Regiment. (Submitted on November 6, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking SSE toward the Baxter Springs Heritage Center & Museum in background.