Pontiac in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michigan's Auto Industry

Powerplant of the National Economy

Inscription. It has been a force in America for the last hundred years, still accounting for a fifth of all American manufacturing. Where there once were hundreds of automobile manufacturers in the United States by 1913 almost 80 percent of all cars were made in the Detroit region. Very few places in the world are so closely associated with a single industry. Yet, new technologies and practices also have been transferred to non-automotive goods design, manufacturing and management. Advancement in computer modeling, materials, mass production and vertical integration are examples. The local economy has diversified over time but it remains the hub of transportation manufacturing with research and design centers, testing facilities, part producers, corporate headquarters and a workforce of 90,000. The Detroit Three - Chrysler, Ford and General Motors - are still rooted here and more than 120 automotive manufacturers and suppliers are headquartered in Oakland County alone. After the $85 billion automotive bailout in 2009, optimism reigns in a region that know "manufacturing is back."
You Auto Know
Detroit has more Industrial and Mechanical Engineers than any other metropolitan region in America.