Pontiac in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Building Bodies

at Pontiac's O.J. Beaudette Company

Inscription. He went from strength to strength when the need for vehicle bodies grew to an industrial scale. Oliver Joseph Beaudette learned woodcraft as a young apprentice in Michigan's logging frontier of Bay City before starting his carriage business in 1893. He joined the swelling ranks of carriage-makers in Pontiac and was ready for the city's emerging industry in automobiles, then called "horseless carriages." In 1909 the company began building bodies for Ford Model Ts. Beaudette's astonishing success could be measured by the more than two million Model T bodies built before the company was sold to Fisher body Company in 1922.
You Auto Know
Fisher Body Company used the Beaudette plant briefly after buying the company in 1922, before moving into the new Fisher Body plant on Pontiac's north side.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.