Shepherdsville in Bullitt County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Shepherdsville Pioneer Graveyard

Established Circa 1799

Inscription. The Shepherdsville Pioneer Graveyard (the word "cemetery” was not commonly used until sometime later) was established circa 1799 and abandoned in 1909 following a flood. The Hebron Cemetery was opened in northern Bullitt County in the 1890s, eventually replacing this cemetery.

In 1854 a flood of the Salt River caused a cholera epidemic in Shepherdsville, and 19 persons died, many of those victims are buried here, along with many pioneer city and county leaders. Sporadic attempts were made to keep up the cemetery after its closing but it eventually declined and faded from memory. Time and neglect allowed trees and brush to overtake the grounds. Houses and businesses were built all around the cemetery and many people living in the area wished the old "eyesore" would just vanish or go away. Stones were damaged and even stolen. But the buildings themselves eventually declined, partly due to the many floods of the Salt River, and were removed from the area, giving way to a city park in the late 1990s and a "rediscovery" of the cemetery.

Amazingly the cemetery had become so overgrown that some people of the area no longer realized it was even here. After several valiant attempts to restore the cemetery by a number of good groups over the years, the local Scottish Rite Club of Freemasonry, joined by Mayor Joe Sohm, the Shepherdsville
City Council, and The Bullitt County History Museum, began a renewed effort in 2005. Brush and trees wore cleared. Monuments were located, repaired, and reset. The city of Shepherdsville took over perpetual care in 2005, providing renewed respect for the hallowed ground.

Many prominent persons of our city and county are buried here, such as Senators, Doctors, County Attorneys and Civil War soldiers. More cemetery information and details and stories of the people buried here can be found in the archives of the Bullitt County History Museum located in the county courthouse building a few blocks from here.

What we have done for ourselves alone dies with us. What we have done for others and the world, remains and is immortal. — Albert Pike, Scottish Rite Mason, 1809-1891

Cemetery Mapped Out Roughly in 32 Rows
Row 1 Johnson, M.J. 1864-1894
Row 4 Troutman, B.F. 1819-1875 • Troutman, Sarah M. 1831-1901
Row 5 Caldwell, Waverly 1888-1891 • Bass, William T. 1848-1896 • (1) Fieldstone - no marking
Row 6 (1) Fieldstone - no marking
Row 7 (3) Fieldstones - no marking
Row 8 (6) Fieldstones - no marking
Row 9 (1) Fieldstone - no marking
Row 10 Joyce, Thomas J. (Sheriff) 1811-1879 • (1) Fieldstone - no marking
Row 11
(3) Fieldstones - no marking
Row 12 Samuels, Robert F. (Circuit Clerk) 1806-1861 • Samuels, Charles R. (Co. Clerk) 1834-1866 • Samuels, Joseph H. 1847-1867 • (1) Fieldstone - no marking
Row 13 Crist, Henry Clay, M.D. 1824-1872 • Crist, B.L., M.D. (died in gun fight) 1849-1872 • Field, Elizabeth No Dates • Field, Abram No Dates • Simmons, Richard P. 1775-1845 • Simmons, Mary No Dates • (1) Fieldstone - no marking
Row 14 (1) Fieldstone - no marking • Simmons, Howell T. 1869-1872 • Joyce, Sarah 1792-1857
Row 15 Hogland, Martha Jane 1841-1856 • Hogland, Mary B. 1820-1844 • Grapevine, Margaret 1831-1864 • Bramel, T.B. 1834-1866 • Joyce, Zilpha 1802-1873 • (1) Fieldstone - no marking
Row 16 Simmons, Elizabeth (name in window at First Baptist) 1815-1892 • Simmons, N.B. (Paroquet Springs Resort) 1799-1875 • Patterson, N.D. 1854-1856 • Applegate, Margaret 1831-1851 • (1) Fieldstone - no marking • Hogland, Sarah 1808-1854 • Applegate, T.H. 1831-1854 • (2) Fieldstones - no marking
Row 17 Rickerson, John 1797-1875 • Rickerson, G.W. 1851-1875 • McKay, Charles W. (Doctor & Union soldier) 1841-1881 • McKay, Dr. Samuel A. (Doctor for 50 years) 1809-1883 • McKay, infant of S.A. 1840-1840 • McKay, John H. 1843-1846 • McKay, _ C. 1870-1872 • McKay, Samuel H. 1866-1872 • Hogland,
Lorenzo (County Judge) 1818-1880 • Hogland, Annie E. _ - 1889 • (3) Fieldstones - no marking
Row 18 2' X 7' fenced lot - no marking • (3) Fieldstones - no marking • Wilson, Ma_ 1850-1853 • Wilson, Henrietta E. 1828-1852 • Harris, Nancy 1827-1858 • Harris, John Edward 1858-1858 • Harris, Sarah E. 1854-1855 • (1) Fieldstone - no marking
Row 19 (1) Fieldstone - no marking • Gore, Susan Mary 1825-1852 • (6) Fieldstones - no marking
Row 20 (1) Fieldstone, ES 1842 • (1) Fieldstone, SL 1842
Row 22 Field, Richard H. County Attorney, Senator) 1823-1881 • Field, Kate S. 1833-1881
Row 23 McCormick, Edward H. 1838-1871 • McCormick, Annie 1841-1889 • McCormick, Harriet Ann 1848-1851 • EG _-1808 • FWG _-1808 • LG _-1807 • Briscoe, Julia Field 1850-1873 • Swearingen, Julia F. 1804-1838 • Swearingen, W.W. 1803-1869 • Swearingen, Sarah E. 1831-1839 • Swearingen, William H. 1826-1828 • Field, Julia F. 1835-1856
Row 25 Cook, Henry 1847-1859 • Cook, Mary Ball 1801-1856 • Cook, William 1833-1857 • Caldwell, Mary D.W. 1803-1850
Row 26 Kalfus, Matilda 1792-1876 • Kalfus, Henry F. (Representative) 1798-1852 • Kalfus, Ann S. (marker was completely covered by a tree trunk) 1827-1849 • Jackson, George W. (Union soldier) 18_-1883 • Travis, Frederick 1803-1854 • _, Rebecca no dates • _, Margaret no dates
Row 28 Troutman, Jacob 1789-1854
Row 29 Holsclaw, William B. 1801-1854
Row 30 Spanzer, Malvina 1833-1849
Row 31 Wil_, Joseph 1803-1824
Row 32 NM _-1848 • JM _-1848 • Bowman, Willie 1867-1868

Others said to be buried in this graveyard Bass, Clyde E. 1875-1892 • Birkhead, Matilda _-1878 • Formhals, Harry Leslie _-1904 • Jackson, Isaac T. no dates • Jackson, Matilda no dates • McKay, _ _-1849 • Simmons, Elizabeth 1800-1839 • Simmons, James 1812-1850 • Travis, Harriet 1818-1871 • Williams, Mary 1812-1823

Might be buried in this graveyard Field, Henry 1744-1823 • Friddle, John T. ? • Taylor, Ma_ ?-1907

Captions