Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Coal Transportation

Three Rivers Heritage Trail

By Bernard Fisher, May 30, 2021
Inscription.  Steamboats pushing coal barges transported vast amounts of bituminous coal from Pittsburgh to ports along the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers to New Orleans. Before the Ohio River locks and dams were built, low water was the major transportation problem faced by the mining companies. During periods of low water, barges could be docked along the riverbanks for months. When the rivers rose, the cry of "barge water" reverberated across the harbor, and the loaded barges were maneuvered into the river channel. Amidst boat whistles, smoke, and churning water, the coal fleet began its journey down river. In one 24-hour period, Pittsburghers could see millions of bushels of "black diamonds" being shipped from Pittsburgh's wharves.

The annual freight tonnage of coal at one time exceeded that of any other inland navigation system in the nation. Coal was, and still is, the most important commodity shipped on the three rivers.

(captions)
The early coal industry relied on "manpower" to mine the coal and transport it on wooden barges. At the end of the journey, the barges were dismantled and the wood was sold. Carnegie Library of

2. Three Rivers Heritage Trail/Great Allegheny Passage
Pittsburgh
Coal was transported down from Coal Hill (now Mt. Washington) by inclines and transferred through a tipple to waiting barges. Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh
Barges waiting for high water choke the confluence of the Monongahela and Allegheny Rivers. Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh

Erected by Friends of the Riverfront, DCNR, Steel Industry Heritage Corporation, City of Pittsburgh, PHMC.