Delaware City in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Floated Across The River

Fort Dupont

— Shaped by History and Anchored in Nature —

As operations at Fort Dupont continued to expand, so did the need for additional housing.

The solution? Utilize surplus housing from nearby Fort Mott, New Jersey, which was in caretaker status. In December 1931, the 1st Engineers rolled Building #81 onto a barge and floated it across the Delaware River, through the Branch Canal, to it's new location on Officers Row at Fort DuPont.

The endeavor was a success and in December 1932, four additional structures were floated across the river completing Officers Row.

Except for barges and a tugboat, all of the work was done by the 1st Engineer Regiment using only military equipment.

[Caption:]
Above: Weighing 240 tons, Building #81 was the first to be floated across the river from Fort Mott to Fort DuPont as part of a bold plan to quickly meet housing needs. Fortunately, Building #81 still stands and can be seen mid-way, on the north side of Officers Row.