Yorktown in DeWitt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John York and Charles Eckhardt

— Co-Founders of Yorktown: —

Soldiers and builders of Texas.

York, born in Kentucky, came to Texas in 1821, was a captain in siege which expelled Mexican Army from Bexar, 1835. Gave site for Yorktown, 1847. Died in an Indian fight won by his men.

Eckhardt came from Germany. Fought in War for Independence and Mexican War. His mercantile and freighting interests led to founding of Yorktown on trail he had surveyed from Indianola to New Braunfels. He built the first house in Yorktown, 1848.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 924.)

1. York, John (1800–1848).
During the Texas Revolution, the Consultation of 1835 at San Felipe appointed him a first lieutenant in the regular infantry in the Texas army. As such he participated in James W. Fannin's search in the Frio and Medina river areas in November 1835 for Domingo de Ugartechea, then bringing Mexican reinforcements to Martín Perfecto de Cos at Bexar. That same month Stephen F. Austin appointed York, along with Edward Burleson, as appraiser of horses and equipment of the Texan volunteers at Bexar. In early December 1835 York participated as a captain in the siege of Bexar. On December 20, 1835, he was elected a captain in the legion of cavalry under Lt. Col. William
B. Travis.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on June 2, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Yorktown, TX.
In February 1848 Eckhardt contracted with John A. King to survey this road via York's property and King's home on the Coleto. Many German immigrants traveled this route, the Old Indianola Trail, to settle here. York conveyed half interest in the townsite property to Eckhart and others, and the first ten settlers were promised a lot and ten acres of land gratis. Eckhardt built Yorktown's first log house in May 1848 and established the Charles Eckhardt and Sons store in 1850. Source: The Handbook of Texas

3. The view of the John York and Charles Eckhardt Marker from the parking lot of the park