Smyrna in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Presbyterian Church of Smyrna

Proclaiming the Excellencies of Jesus Christ

"Behold I lay in Zion a choice stone, a precious cornerstone, and whoever believes in him will not be disappointed." 1 Peter 2:5

The First Presbyterian Church of Smyrna chartered 1733 AD as Duck Creek Presbyterian Church in New Castle Presbytery by act of the colonial legislature in the name of His Majesty George II, King of Great Britain and Ireland. Relocated to this site 1883 AD. Consecrated 1884 AD. Renovated and re-consecrated to the Glory of God 2009 AD.

David M. and Laurie S. Robinson and family, who graciously contributed the serpentine stone for the exterior from the original 1883 source, Brinton's Quarry at the Crebilly Farm, West Chester, Pennsylvania.

Erected by Presbyterian Church of Smyrna.

3. Presbyterian Church of Smyrna