Fort Mitchell in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Financier / Confederate Benefactor

1. Confederate Financier Marker side
Inscription.
Confederate Financier. Eli Metcalfe Bruce, vital link to equipment and food for Southern cause, is buried nearby in Highland Cemetery. He amassed a fortune in meatpacking before War, then moved plants south. He acquired blockade runners to export cotton and bring supplies. Twice elected to CSA Congress; on staff of Gen. J. C. Breckinridge as noncombatant.

Confederate Benefactor. Ell M. Bruce (1828-66) used wealth to assist destitute Confederate soldiers and their families after the War. He helped many stranded Kentuckians home and provided funds for education of disabled CSA Ky. soldiers. Pardoned by Pres. Andrew Johnson, Bruce then bought and renamed Southern Hotel in N.Y.C. for penniless ex-Confederates.

Erected 1978 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Transportation; presented by Bruce Family. (Marker Number 1633.)

2. Confederate Benefactor Marker side
Matthew Brady / Public Domain