Nordheim in DeWitt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Nordheim Shooting Club

Inscription.

A product of the area's pre-dominantly German heritage and community Mayfest celebrations of the nineteenth century, the Nordheim Fortschritt Verein (Progress Club) was organized in 1897. Another organization, the Nordheim Scheutzen Verein (Shooting Club), was formed in 1902. The two organizations were merged in 1927 under the name Nordheim Shooting Club, the organization provided entertainment and community activities for a large rural area. The present club facility replaced earlier structures on the same site.

2. The entrance to the Nordheim Shooting Club Dance Hall
3. The view of the Nordheim Shooting Club Marker from the street