Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Sill

The Red River Journey

Inscription. Located near Lawton, Oklahoma, Fort Sill was established in 1869 by General Philip H. Sheridan and constructed by African American soldiers of the 10th US Calvary to control raiding by Kiowa and Comanche tribes. By 1874 the Kiowa and Comanche people were forced to live on the reservations. Soldiers at the fort then protected the Kiowa, Comanche, and Apache Reservation from squatters, cattle thieves, and outlaws. In 1911, the fort became host to the US Army School of Fire, an artillery training center and remains a primary location for artillery training today.

The Fort Sill to Fort Towson Road was one of the nine military roads constructed in Indian Territory to provide for transportation of people and supplies to various forts and camps.