Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Indian Blanket Flower

The Red River Journey

Inscription. Before Oklahoma was inhabited by Europeans, people such as Captain Randolph B. Marcy were sent to explore and collect specimens of plants and animals. Since a map of Oklahoma did not exist at the time, the US government waned to know the source of the Red River. One of the many plants they collected was the Indian blanket. This flower, scientifically known as Gaillardia pulchella, was named for a French botanist. It would later become the state wild flower because it tolerates dry, hot conditions, allowing it to grow all over the state. Have you ever seen this flower? Do you think was a good choice for the state wild flower?

Marker is on the far left.