North Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

How Did Josiah Henson Help Free Enslaved People?

Inscription. Experiencing firsthand the evils of slavery, Josiah Henson chose not just to free himself, but to help others escape their bondage. After he safely arrived in Canada with his wife and children, he set out to raise funds to pay for his brother John's freedom. He earned money to publishing his slave narrative — the story of his life, including his enslavement in Maryland. He later returned to the United States and risked his life as a conductor on the Underground Railroad, helping lead over one hundred others to freedom.

Erected 2021 by Montgomery Parks.