Covington in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Ritte's Corner

1. Ritte's Corner Marker (Side A)
Inscription.

Named for Henry Ritte's saloon at five-corner intersection, this area has been hub of Latonia commerce since 1880s, when original Latonia racetrack (1883-1939), one block away, started. The opening of a section of Covington and Lexington R. R. in 1854 initiated area as a rail crossroads. Electric street car service began in 1890s.
Presented by the City of Covington

This five-street intersection provided a variety of shops, flats, saloons, restaurants, and banks. The Weber/Ritte Building at 3634 DeCoursey housed Weber's grocery/saloon by 1890, and Ritte's saloon from 1899 to 1927. Buildings at intersection comprise Ritte's Corner Historic District.
Presented by Gailen and Debra Bridges

2. Ritte's Corner Marker (Side B)