Covington in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Latonia Race Track

1. Latonia Race Track Marker (Side A)
Inscription. This track, l883-1939, known as one of world's foremost race tracks; two yearly meets, spring-summer and late fall. Leonatus won Hindoo Stakes, 1883. Greatest attraction was Latonia Derby, 1˝ mile event. Winners included Broadway Jones, Gallant Knight, and Upset. Here, Handy Mandy in 1927 beat record of Man o' War for 1˝ mile distance.

Extended west from Winston Ave. with main entrance at head of Latonia Ave. Generous purses attracted such equine greats as Epinard, Clyde Van Dusen, Zev, Black Gold, and Equipoise. After amassing substantial debts in the 1930s, Latonia Race Track closed after its last race on July 29, 1939.
Presented by City of Covington

1. Latonia Race Track. From the Kentucky Historical Society's ExploreKYHistory series. (Submitted on June 4, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Old Latonia: America's Most Beautiful Race Course (YouTube). A 26-minute documentary film by Cam Miller on Old Latonia Race Track. This film is told through the eyes of former employee James Robertson as he takes us through the glory days and eventual demise of Old Latonia. (Submitted on June 4, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Latonia Race Track Marker (Side B)