Covington in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Grant House

Inscription.
From 1859 to 1873 this was the home of Jesse Root and Hannah (Simpson) Grant, parents of General Ulysses S. Grant, 18th President of the United States. Jesse served as the Postmaster of Covington from 1866 to 1872. Gen. Grant's sister, Mary, lived here with her husband, Rev. Michael Cramer, who served as United States Minister to Denmark.

President Grant visited this house on several occasions. In January 1862, he sent his wife and children here to live. The children attended local schools.
Among the famous persons to visit here were Generals William T. Sherman, A.H. Terry, George Stoneman and John Rawlins, who was later Secretary of War.

Presented by family of A. L. Eilerman.

Erected 1976 by Kentucky Historical Society, and Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1594.)

More about this marker. Some local residents believe the marker was removed to be re-painted, but the work has been delayed.

3. Grant House
The marker is to the left of the house.