Joy in Livingston County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Original Route

Mantle Rock Preserve

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Here, you leave the historic Trail of Tears original route. It turns to your right, across the creek onto private property, and continues to the Ohio River. The Cherokee crossed the river at Berry's Ferry, landing at Golconda. From there, they continued the remaining 490 miles west to Indian Territory.

Please respect the neighboring owners by not hiking on their land. The hiking trail (the blue trail) continues to your left, taking you to Mantle Rock. After your hike, you can drive to Berry's Ferry, the site where the Cherokee crossed the thawed Ohio River by boat.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The Mantle Rock Nature Preserve is owned and operated by The Nature Conservancy, and contains a 2.75-mile walking trail. A portion of the trail follows an old road trace used by the Cherokee during the winter of 1838-1839. The National Park Service helped restore this portion of the trail by erecting interpretive exhibits along the old road trace.

3. End of the Original Trail of Tears Segment